CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A84625

Mr. John Sveum
Tower Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a locomotive excitation system from Canada

Dear Mr. Sveum:

In your letter dated June 6, 1996, on behalf of your client, Q-Tron Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is the Model QES 1000 Locomotive Excitation System. According to the literature submitted, this is a retro-fit system designed to upgrade the existing operating facilities on General Motors SD and GP locomotives. The system is designed to sense the state of the MU control lines, operator controls and various feedback and sensing devices, and provide power and dynamic braking as required in order to maintain a pre-set speed. The display unit of this system shows self-diagnostics, alarm data, operation of speed control and setup parameters. Locomotive speed is monitored by the use of 120 pulse-per-revolution rotary sensors. The ECU also monitors and regulates main generator output current and voltage.

The applicable subheading for the QES 1000 Locomotive Excitation System will be 9032.89.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division